Privacy Policy

Galway Fringe Festival is committed to protecting your privacy and treats all personal data entrusted to us with the highest degree of security and confidentiality. The purpose of this document is to inform you of the ways in which Galway Fringe Festival processes your data and what rights you have in relation to this processing.

Statement of GDPR Compliance

All data is gathered and processed in accordance with data protection legislation, including the EU’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), effective May 2018, and future implementing legislation in Ireland.

Identity of Data Controller

Galway Fringe Festival operates as a Data Controller, determining the purposes and means of processing personal data. Galway Fringe Festival can be contacted during normal business hours, 10:30am to 5:00pm Monday through Friday excepting holidays, by calling +353 86 0665756 or emailing info@galwayfringe.ie. Galway Fringe Festival offices are located at 19 Eyre Square, Galway, Ireland.

Legal Basis

Galway Fringe Festival gathers and processes personal data on the basis of consent. Your information is used only to send you the information about Galway Fringe Festival which you have agreed to receive, to complete transactions in the manner consented to by you and to improve your experience on our website via cookies. Consent for these operations may be withdrawn at any time.

How Data is Collected on Our Website

Personal data is collected on our website in the following ways:

  • Names and email addresses are collected via the Newsletter page when users input these details in order to receive announcements, updates and special offers regarding Galway Fringe Festival activities
  • IP addresses, browser types, domain names, access times and referring website addresses are collected via cookies, which are stored in users’ web browsers
  • Names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers and credit card details are collected upon the purchase of tickets for Galway Fringe Festival events or memberships.
  • Names, addresses, email addresses, phone numbers, addresses are collected upon submitting registration/contact forms.

How We Use Cookies

Galway Fringe Festival allows cookies on its website in order to improve the visitor experience in accordance with normal practice. When visiting Galway Fringe Festival website, you are given the opportunity to consent to this use via an onscreen pop-up. If you do not wish to consent to this use, consider disabling cookies in your browser settings.

How Your Data is Used

Galway Fringe Festival uses personal data for the purposes of communications, improving the user experience on our website, marketing and processing payments.

Galway Fringe Festival occasionally utilises automated decision-making in its data processing activities to reach target markets of digital users who may be interested in Galway Fringe Festival programming and activities, particularly on social media. Data subjects may opt out of this use at any time.

Personal data is held and processed until such time as you communicate to us in writing that you wish for them to be removed. Data is retained by the Galway Fringe Festival at its offices in Galway, Ireland except where collection and processing is facilitated by third party data processors. Galway Fringe Festivalcontracts with trusted third parties in order to provide exceptional services which Galway Fringe Festival is not able to offer on its own. Examples of authorised third party data processors include MailChimp and TicketWeb.

Galway Fringe Festival never sells or rents personal data to any third parties and will not share your personal information with an unauthorised third party unless required to do so by law.

MailChimp processes data in the United States and adheres to the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield framework, which certifies the responsible and compliant handling of personal data between these entities. MailChimp facilitates the collection and storage of contact details for Galway Fringe Festival, which allows us to create distribution lists, send emails including marketing communications and place online advertisements. Data may be transferred to MailChimp sub-processors which perform critical services for MailChimp such as the prevention of abuse and customer support. For more information, see MailChimp’s Privacy Policy.

TicketWeb processes data in worldwide and may transfer data to areas outside the European Union for storage and/or processing. TicketWeb provides a ticket-purchasing platform for all Galway Fringe Festival ticketed events. For more information, see TicketWeb’s Privacy Policy.

Your Rights

You have many legal rights when it comes to the personal data you provide. These include the right to withdraw your consent at any time, to know what data is being held about you, to request the removal of your personal data from all Galway Fringe Festival records and to have this action completed in a timely manner, to object to certain processing of your data, to restrict how your data is used and to lodge a complaint about the handling of your data with a supervisory authority.

You may exercise any of these rights by submitting a written request to Galway Fringe Festival at info@galwayfringe.ie or by post to:

Galway Fringe Festival

19 Eyre Square

Galway, Ireland

You can also automatically unsubscribe from our email newsletter at any time by selecting the ‘unsubscribe’ option at the bottom of any Galway Fringe Festival email newsletter.

Data Breach Policy

Galway Fringe Festival takes the necessary measures to ensure your personal data is protected including encryption, password protection and physical safeguards. In the unlikely event of a significant data breach, Ireland’s Data Protection Commissioner and all affected individuals will be notified within the required legal time frame.

Other Matters

Galway Fringe Festival reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Statement at any time without notice.